w
Senior Games Results
     
 

Pickleball

Delaware County Senior Games

Pickleball Results- June 10

Men’s Singles

Age 55-59            Rick Bell- Gold Medal, Jim Berlin- Silver Medal,

Age 60-64            Winfield Martin- Gold Medal, Tom Hasiuk- Silver Medal

Age 70-74            George Alexander- Gold Medal,  J. Gym McKeone- Silver Medal

Age 75-79            Dave Hirst- Gold Medal, Irv Ashkenazy- Silver Medal,  Ted Mulroy- Bronze Medal

                                                                                                                                                  

Women’s Singles

Age 50-54            Cheryl Watt- Gold Medal, Helen Henshaw- Silver Medal

Age 60-64            Karen Bachmann- Gold Medal, Linda Zappacosta- Silver Medal

Age 65-69            Judy Michel- Gold Medal, Young Kang- Silver Medal

Age 70-74            Georgia Billger- Gold Medal, Bonnie Strang- Silver Medal, Ann  Imbrenda- Bronze Medal

Age 80-84            Anne Shuster- Gold Medal

 

 


Men’s Doubles

Age 55-59


Rick Bell and Jim Berlin-Gold medal







Age 60-64           

Winfield Martin and Arthur Holgerson- Gold medal

Dewitt Shipley and Irv Ashkenazy- Silver medal

Cy Taylor and George Garifalos- Bronze medal






Age 65-69 

Dennis Collin and Rich Bernhard- Gold medal

John Contento and Don Roberts- Silver medal

Tom Hasiuk and Robert Hammett- Bronze medal






Age 70-74            George Alexander and Fred Witzeling- Gold medal

Age 75-79            Dave Hirst and Ted Mulroy- Gold medal

Age 80-84            Charles Deal and Don Nace- Gold medal

 

Women’s Doubles

Age 55-59            Cheryl Watt and Beverly Miller- Gold medal






Age 60-64

Georgia Billger and June Fortney- Gold medal

Kristin Webb and Lynn Mander- Silver medal

Janice Kubeck and Dee McGrath- Bronze medal






Age 65-69

Judy Michel and Young Kang- Gold medal,

Betty Allcorn and Betsey Cheesman- Silver medal

Helen Henshaw and Irma Brogan- Bronze medal






Age 70-74            Bonnie Strang and Regina Witzeling- Gold medal, Kay Smith and Pat O’Donnell- Silver medal

 

 Mixed Doubles

Age 50-54            Cheryl Watt and Rick Bell- Gold medal



Age 55-59            Young Kang and Jim Berlin- Gold medal






Age 60-64

Cy Taylor and Janice Kubeck- Gold medal

June Fortney and Winfield Martin- Silver medal

DeWitt Shipley and Diane Abrams- Bronze medal






Age 65-69 

Betty Allcorn and Rich Bernhard- Gold medal

Judy Michel and Arthur Holgerson- Silver medal

Beverly Miller and Bob Hammett- Bronze medal






Age 70-74

Georgia Billger and George Alexander- Gold medal

Betsey Cheesman and Dave Hirst- Silver medal

Bonnie Strang and Charles Deal- Bronze medal






Age 75-79            Irv Ashkenazy and June Bryant- Gold medal,  Ted Mulroy and Kay Smith- Silver medal


Age 80-84            Don Nace and Anne Shuster- Gold medal

                        

 


 

 

 

 

 




Basketball


2013 Basketball Results- Senior Games

Upper Chichester Recreation Center

June 11, 2013



Men’s  3-on-3

 

Gold- Theodore Brown

Gold- Hugh Campbell

Gold- Robert Heffelfinger

 

Gold- Rick Dennis

Gold- George Garifalos

Gold- John Heenan

Gold- David Lammons

 

 

Silver- Rob Berry

Silver- Dave Marovich

Silver- Bruce Rubin

 

Silver- Laurence Campbell

Silver- James Rouke

Silver- Yan Xu

 

Bronze- Michael Camma

Bronze- Jerry Dallahan

Bronze- Thomas Hasiuk

 

 

Women’s  ‘21’

 

<65

Gold- Linda Zappacosta

Silver- Annette Williams

Bronze- Donna Britt

 

>65

Gold- Carolyn Shaw

Silver- Anne Shuster

Bronze- Pat Parsons

 

Women’s Hot Shot

 

<65

Gold- Linda Zappacosta

Gold- Annette Williams

Silver- Donna Britt

 

>65

Gold- Carolyn Shaw

Silver- Anne Shuster

Bronze- Pat Parsons





 

Men’s ‘21’

 

55-59     Gold – David Lammons, Silver- Michael Camma

60-64     Gold- John Heenan, Silver- Laurence Campbell

65-69     Gold- Jerry Dallahan, Gold- Yan Xu, Silver- Rick Dennis, Silver- Bruce Rubin, Bronze- Theodore Brown

70-74     Gold- Dave Marovich, Silver- Ed Donnelly, Bronze- Rob Berry 

75-80     Gold- John Dreyer, Silver- John Durning, Bronze- Frank Colgan

80-84   William Ballantyne

 

Men’s  Hot Shot

 

55-59     Gold- David Lammons, Silver- Michael Camma

60-64     Gold- John Heenan, Silver- Laurence Campbell

65-69     Gold- Robert Heffelfinger, Silver- George Garifalos, Bronze- Theodore Brown

70-74     Gold- Dave Marovich, Silver- Rob Berry, Bronze- Ed Donnelly

75-79     Gold- Frank Colgan, Silver- John Dreyer, Bronze- John Durning

80-84     Gold - William Ballantyne


 




Wii Bowling Results

Wii Bowling

Men

55-74

Gold- Joseph Spence

Silver- Larry Campbell

Bronze-Dave Lammons

 

75-90+

Gold-Paul La France

Silver-Joe McElwee

Bronze- John Riendeau

 

Women

55-69

Gold-Amy Belnites

Silver-Anna Browne

Bronze- Shirley Carroll

 

70-79

Gold-Dolly Lawson

Silver-Lois Ann Yost

Bronze- Rosa Ann Tripler

 

80-90+

Gold-Eileen Murray

Silver-Eleanor Peoples

Bronze- Kay Jones

 

Power Bowling


Men

Gold-Larry Campbell

Silver-Joe Spence

Bronze- Paul La France

 

Women

Gold- Dolly Lawson

Silver-Anna Browne

Bronze-Audrey Poole




Billiards

Women Singles

Gold- Ann Imbrenda

Silver-Joan Barksdale

Bronze- Sandra Baron

 

Women Doubles

Gold-Beverly Long/Anne Shuster

Silver-Betty Zelesnick/Rita Zippi

Bronze- Joan Barksdale/Alva Holcombe

 

Men’s Singles

Gold-Jim Meyer

Silver- Ross Zelesnick

Bronze- Dave Lammons

             William Neff


Men’s Doubles

Gold-Eugene Alliston/Julius Hernandi

Silver-Charles Kelley/John Lister

Bronze-Joe Diviny/Anthony Valario

            Jim Meyer/Ronald Finley




Swimming

Swimming Results – Upper Darby High School Pool

Thursday, June 13, 2013

 

Women- 50 Yard Free Style

55-59   Gold- Kate Clair

60-64   Gold- Terri Talbot; Silver- Linda Sivilich

70-74   Gold- Gail Gilvary; Silver- Laura Schreiber; Bronze- Jayne Milke

75-79   Gold- Elizabeth Taylor

80-84   Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Women- 100 Yard Free Style

55-59   Gold- Kate Clair

60-64   Gold- Terri Talbot

70-74   Gold- Gail Gilvary

80-84   Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Women 50 Yard Breast Stroke

55-59   Gold- Kate Clair

60-64   Gold- Terri Talbot

65-69   Gold- Anna Huang

70-74   Gold- Gail Gilvary

80-84   Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Women- 200 Yard Free Style

55-59   Gold- Kate Clair

70-74   Gold- Gail Gilvary; Silver- Laura Schreiber

80-84   Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Women 50 Yard Back Stroke

55-59   Gold- Kate Clair

70-74   Gold- Gail Gilvary; Silver- Jayne Milke

75-79   Gold- Elizabeth Taylor

80-84   Gold- Anne Shuster

           

Women’s 100 Yard Medley

55-59   Gold- Kate Clair

60-64   Gold- Terri Talbot

80-84   Gold- Anne Shuster

           

Men’s 50 Yard Free Style

55-59   Gold- Yiyang Zhang; Silver- Tony D’Amico; Bronze- Frank Roth

60-64   Gold- Robert Jones; Silver- Jared Melson; Bronze- Gregory Thomas

65-69   Gold- M.P. Merchant; Silver- George Garifalos

70-74   Gold- John Iannotti

75-79   Gold- Paul Croley; Silver- Wm H. Neff; Bronze- James Durkin

80-84   Gold- John Morrison

85+      Gold- Maurice ‘Mac’ McDowell

 

Men’s 100 Yard Free Style

55-59   Gold- Yiyang Zhang; Silver- Frank Roth; Bronze- Tony D’Amico

60-64   Gold- Robert Jones; Silver- Jared Melson

70-74   Gold- Tom Gorski

75-79   Gold- Paul Croley; Silver- James Durkin; Bronze- Dave Hirst

80-84   Gold- John Morrison

 

Men’s 50 Yard Fly

60-64   Gold- Robert Jones

75-79   Gold- Paul Croley; Silver- Wm H. Neff

 

Men’s 50 Yard Breast Stroke

55-59   Gold- Frank Roth

60-64   Gold- Robert Jones; Silver- Ken Kropp; Bronze- Laurence Campbell

65-69   Gold- Yan Xu; Silver- M. P. Merchant

75-79   Gold- James Durkin; Silver- Wm H. Neff

80-84   Gold- John Morrison

 

Men’s 200 Yard Free Style

55-59   Gold- Frank Roth; Silver- Tony D’Amico; Bronze- Michael Murray

60-64   Gold- Robert Jones

70-74   Gold- Thomas Gorski

75-79   Gold- Paul Croley; Silver- James Durkin; Bronze- Dave Hirst

 

Men’s 50 Yard Back Stroke

60-64   Gold- Robert Jones; Silver- Jared Melson

65-69   Gold- M.P. Merchant; Silver- George Garifalos

70-74   Gold- John Iannotti

75-79   Gold- Wm H. Neff; Silver- Dave Hirst; Bronze- Sydney George Brim

85+      Gold- Maurice ‘Mac’ McDowell

 

Men’s 100 Yard Medley

55-59   Gold- Yiyang Zhang

60-64   Gold- Robert Jones

75-79   Gold- Paul Croley




Shuffleboard

Shuffleboard Results

Friday, June 14, 2013

White Horse Village, Edgemont Township




Men’s Singles


50-54

Gold- William McKay, Jr

60-64

Gold- Laurence Campbell

65-69

Gold- George Garifalos

Silver- Ray Young

Bronze- Thomas Hasiuk

70-74

Gold- Bill Moore

Silver- Frank Liberatore

Bronze- John Iannotti

75-79

Gold- William Taylor

Silver- Walter Milke

Bronze- John Durning

80-84

Gold- Peter Mitchell

Silver- Ray McConemy

Bronze- Frank Williamson

85-89

Gold- Harry Neubert

Silver- Wayne Achuff

Bronze- Tom Rice

90+

Gold- Jack Morrison

Silver- Woodruff Benson

Bronze- Maurice ‘Mac’ McDowell


Men’s Doubles

 

<70  

Gold- William McKay Jr./ William McKay, Sr.

Silver- Raymond Young/ John Durning

Bronze- Laurence Campbell/ Frank Williamson

70-74

Gold- John Iannotti/ Peter Mitchell

Silver- Bill Moore/ Harry Neubert

Bronze- George Garifalos/ Maurice ‘Mac’ McDowell

>75

Gold- Ray McConemy/ Wayne Achuff

Silver- John Sidner/ Woodruff Benson

Bronze- Paul LaFrance/ John Bettcher





Women’s Singles

 

55-59

Gold- Donna Britt

Silver- Patricia O’Donnell 

65-69

Gold- Barb Lenzi

Silver- Elizabeth Hermansen

Bronze- JoAnna Campbell 

70-74

Gold- Jean Iannotti

Silver- Ginny Meyer

Bronze- Marie Medrow 

75-79

Gold- Janet Hammet

Silver- Emily DiRenzi

Bronze- Regina Ruger 

80-84

Gold- Anne Shuster

Silver- Shirley Barlow

Bronze- Dolores Rice 

85+

Gold- June Robbins

Silver- Lucyle Pollock



  

Women’s Doubles

<70

Gold- JoAnna Campbell/ Barb Lenzi

Silver- Elizabeth Hermansen/ June Robbins

Bronze- Maggie Magee/ Anna Brown

>70

Gold- Barbara Percival/ Anne Shuster

Silver- Kitty Haggerty/ Sylvia Tellefsen

Bronze- Ginny Meyer/ Lucyle Pollock




Table Tennis

2013 Table Tennis Results

Monday, June 17, 2013

Upper Darby Senior Center


Women’s Singles

50-59

Gold- Tatiana Iuanova

Silver- Maryann Sterin

Bronze- Helene Roth

60-64

Gold- Joyce Piciotti

Silver- Karen Bachmann

Bronze- Linda Zappacosta

65-69

Gold- Ying Wu

Silver- Karen Reynolds

Bronze- Shirley Carroll

70-74

Gold- Maxi Coforio

Silver- Bonnie Fay

80-84

Gold- Anne Shuster

85+

Gold- St. Clair ‘Betty’ Melbourne

Silver- Alice Rushforth

Bronze- Lucyle Pollock



Women’s Doubles

Gold- Tatiana Iuanova/Ying Wu

Silver- Karen Reynolds/Anne Shuster

Bronze- Bonnie Fay/Karen Bachmann


Mixed Doubles

<65


Gold- Joyce Piciotti/Melvin Williams

Silver- Helene Roth/Frank Roth

Bronze- Karen Reynolds/William Bleam



>65

Gold- Ying Wu/Jared Melson

Silver-Anne Shuster/Paul Ruda

Bronze- Lucyle Pollock/Walter Hall





Men’s Singles

50-54

Dwan Hunt-Gold

Gary Barton-Silver

54-59

Frank Roth-Gold

Shawn Cai-Silver

Michael Murray-Bronze

60-64

Pete Zombori-Gold

Jared Melson-Silver

Gary Sullivan-Bronze

65-69

Melvin Williams-Gold

Vernon Kirk-Silver

Frank Madof-Bronze

70-74

Paul Murter-Gold

Neil Rieder-Silver

75-79

Walter Hall-Gold

Alan Kutner-Silver

Paul Ruda-Bronze

80-84

Bill Hurst-Gold

Alvin Jacobs-Silver

85+

George Graf-Gold

John Gibson-Silver

Michael Murray-Bronze



Men’s Doubles

Melvin Williams/Joyce Picotti-Gold

Vernon Kirk/Tony Lam-Silver

William Bleam/Frank Madof-Bronze 





9-Hole Golf

Men


55-59

Gold - Michael Wallen


61-64

Gold –Glenn Reed

Silver- Greg Stapert

Bronze- Earnest Dansby 

65-69

Gold-Preston Miller; Bill Weinmann

Silver-William Salmon

Bronze-Jim Bracken

70-74

Gold- Bernard Bradley

Silver- John McKeon

Bronze- Joe Speakman 

75-79

Gold - Ernie Brown; Bill Scott

Silver-Edwin Murray

Bronze- Frank Colgan; Dan Dorrian


80-84

Gold-Alfred Howett

Silver-Mike Klevence

Bronze- Richard Nelson


85+

Gold-William Hutchinson

Silver-Harry Neubert

 

Womens


55-59

Gold- Jannie Sirkin


65-69

Gold-Beth Crowers

Silver-Rita Deitrich

Bronze-Jane Sweeney


70-74

Gold-Sharon Dansby


75-79

Gold-Annette Wier




Singles Bowling






























































Singles Bowling Sproul Lanes 6/17/13

 

Women's Singles


50-54


Gold- Theresa Devine


no silver


no bronze


55-59


Gold- Sharon Custer


Silver- Kara DeLuca


Bronze- Cathy Tusar


60-64


Gold- Helena Cribb


Silver- Brenda Howard


Bronze- Esther Worthy


65-69


Gold- Phyllis Montouth


Silver- Geneva Eldridge


Bronze- Eleanor Logan


70-74


Gold- Millie Lemon- Highest score 551


Silver- Janet Chism
Bronze- Gwen Howell
75-79
Gold- Theresa Murphy
Silver- Louella Meehan
Bronze- Gerry Richardson
80-84
Gold- Eleanor Burns
Silver- Birdie Bostwick
Bronze- Marlene McDonald
85 plus
Gold- Rosa Amsel (95 years old)
Silver- Mary Kepler
 
Men's Singles
50-54
Gold- Kurt Gardner
Silver- Tim Cody
55-59
Gold- Joseph Ford
Silver- Dennis Brinsfield
Bronze- Jesse Wienckowski
60-64
Gold- Larry Reavis
Silver- Ken Kropp
65-69
Gold- Paul Karwaski
Silver- William Cribb
Bronze- Francis Hogan
70-74
Gold- Frank Liberatore
Silver- John Spence
Bronze- Howard Reid
75-79
Gold- Donald Meek- Highest score 600
Silver- Lloyd Emory
Bronze- Ronald Jones
80-84
Gold- Peter Romano, Sr.
Silver- Wilmer Bowers
Bronze- Dick Smith
85+
Gold- Floyd Wiley
Silver- George Lucas
Bronze- Joe Benz

 
 
 




Horseshoes

2013 Horseshoe Results


Tuesday, June 18, 2013, Veteran’s Park, Broomall

Women's Horseshoes


Singles

55-59

Francine Carter - Gold

Donna Britt - Gold

Annette Williams - Silver

Gloria Redding - Bronze

60-69

Carolyn Shaw - Gold

Helena Cribb - Silver

70-74

Joan Shanahan - Gold

Dorothy Harmon - Silver

Ginny Meyer - Bronze

75-79

Regina Ruger - Gold

Mary Lesico - Silver

Janet Hammett - Bronze

Fannie Greene - Bronze

80-84

Anne Shuster - Gold

Dott Dugan - Silver

85+

Lucyle Pollock - Gold

Mary Kepler - Silver



Doubles

55-59

Francine Carter/Donna Britt - Gold

70-79

Regina Ruger/Janet Hammett - Gold

Joan Shanahan/Mary Lesico - Silver

Millie Lemon/Dorothy Harmon - Silver

80+

Anne Shuster/Lucyle Pollock - Gold

Mary Lesico/Dott Dugan - Silver


  

 

Men’s Singles

50-59

Gold- William McKay Jr.

Silver- Bernie McGrory

60-64                

Gold- Paul Smith

Silver- Herb Tress

Bronze- George Robertshaw

65-69

Gold- Thomas Hasiuk

Silver- Matt Brady

Bronze- William Cribb

70-74

Gold- Ronald Finley

Silver- John Iannotti

Bronze- Bill Gant 

75-79

Gold- Joseph Waldov

Silver- Ernie Brown

Bronze- John O’Hare 

80-84

Gold- Jim Maginnis

Silver- William McKay Sr.

Bronze- Eugene Claypool

85+          

Gold- Harry Neubert

Silver- Maurice ‘Mac’ McDowell 

Bronze- Joseph Hart

          

Men’s Doubles

 <65

Gold- Paul Smith/Ron Finley

Silver- William McKay Jr./Ernie Brown

Bronze- Herb Tress/Thomas Hasiuk

 

>65

Gold- Rick Dennis/Matt Brady

Silver-John Iannotti/Robert Ballantine

Silver- Joseph Waldov/Bill Winans

Bronze- William Cribb/Ray Young




Tennis

June 20, Springton Tennis Club, Newtown Square


Men Singles

50-54

Gold-Dave Sieler

60-64

Gold-Dick Rainer

Silver- Bill Cobb

65-69

Gold-Dennis Lallier

Silver-Jack Smith

Bronze- Joe Haven

70-74

Gold-James White

Silver-Bill Gant

75-79

Gold-Paul Croley

Silver-Mario Cellini

Bronze-Dave Hirst

80-84

Gold-Fred Miller

85+ Joe Hart



Mixed Doubles

55-59

Gold-Karen Panarello/Henry Ward

Silver-Carol Di Bernardi/Dave Hyde

65-69

Gold-Karen Giglio/Andy Costanzo

Silver-Barb Massaro/Ron Taylor

Bronze- Marcella Waldov/Joe Waldov

70-74

Gold-Jeanie Ginsburg/Milt Clark

Silver-Carol Mattheiss/Jules Hernadi



Men’s Doubles

50-54

Gold-Dave Hyde/Ron Taylor

Silver- Dave Sieler/Bill Cobb

65-69

Gold-Preston Miller/Hank Ward

70-74

Gold-Jules Hernadi/Don Estes

Silver-James White/Cecil Samburg

Bronze-Mario Cellini/Bill Gant

75-79

Gold-Paul Croley/Joe Waldov

Silver-Frank Mcmamin/Joe Hart



Women’s Doubles

55-59

Karen Panarello/Marcella Waldov

65-69

Gold-Jean Raum/Barb Massaro

Silver-Carole Di Bernardi/Norma Miller

Bronze- Grace Miller/Edda Rivers





Doubles Bowling

Women

55-59

Gold- Pam Kibby & Dorothy Harmon

Silver- Vanessa Gale & Mary Ruffin

60-64

Gold- Phoebe Snow & Jean Terrell

Silver- Valarie Alexander & Gwen Howell

Bronze- Peggy Brinkman & Elizabeth Northrup

65-69

Gold- Marva Clark & Doris Pope

Silver- Leslie Darley & Lucille Yotsko

Bronze- Jeanne Lee & Marie Dutch

70-74

Gold- Erva Mitchell & Sara Eccelston

Silver- Mary McEneaney & Theresa Murphy

Bronze- Larcena Walker & Dorothy Dill Roberson

75-79

Gold- Gerry Richardson & Mary Washington

Silver- Louella Meehan & Marie Stewart

Bronze- Fannie Greene & Dott Dugan

80-84

Gold- Eleanore Burns & Dot Kaysen

 

Men

55-59

Gold- Karl Stern & David Cross

Silver- Ronald Worthy & Steve Montague

65-69

Gold- Francis Hogan & George Green

Silver- Sam Hill & John Marinacci

Bronze- John & Joe Spence

70-74

***Gold- Howard Reid & Donald Meek

Silver- Andy DiBernardo & Joseph Waldov

Bronze- Mike Lenzi & Joseph Garrity

75-79

Gold- Ronald Jones & Richard McFarland

Silver- Jack McCash & Wilmer Bowers

Bronze- Allan Bailey & Alfred Howett

80-84

Gold- Urban Strouse & George Lucas

***Highest combined score of the day 1251

 

Mixed

55-59

Gold- George & Birdie Bostwick

Silver- Donna & Ray Britt

60-65

Gold- Helena & William Cribb

Silver- Ken Kropp & Patty Dawson

Bronze- Karen Bachmann & George Garifalos

65-69

Gold- Elaine White & Bill Bethea

Silver- Theresa & Dwight Traub

Bronze- Barbara & William Greene

70-74

****Gold- Jake & Pat Foltz

Silver- Janet & William Chism

Bronze- Ed & Alberta Waters

75-79

Gold- Joan & Floyd Wiley

Silver- Grace & Bill Wasch

80-84

Gold- Eloise & Carleton Spencer

Silver- Charlsie Scott & Richard Bayley

Bronze- Marty & Ray Buzzelli

85+

Gold- Margo Scott & Paul Titter




Miniature Golf

Putt Putt, Clifton Heights

June 20, 2013

 

Men’s                                                                                    

50-54

Timothy Cody- Gold

Stephen Allen- Gold

55-59

Chuck Whitley- Gold

Charles Lord- Silver

Ray Britt- Bronze

60-64

Ken Kropp- Gold

Laurence Campbell- Silver

Steve Roy-Bronze

Dewey Darley- Bronze

65-69

William Cribb- Gold

Raymond Young- Silver

William Bleam-Silver

Donald O’Brien- Bronze

70-74

John Iannotti- Gold

Bob Ballantine- Gold

John Krok- Silver

Neil Rieder- Bronze

75-79

William Taylor- Gold

John Bort- Silver

Ernie Brown- Bronze

80-84

Peter Mitchell-Gold

Dean Spangler- Silver

William Hushion- Silver

Frank Williamson- Bronze

Bill Wasch- Bronze

85-89

Tom Rice- Gold

Harry Neubert- Silver

Francis Rowland- Bronze

90+

Warren Given- Gold

Maurice “Mac” McDowell- Silver

Jack Morrison- Bronze

 

Women’s

50-54

Uneeda McIntosh Edwards-Gold

Linda Desiderio- Silver

Diane Skalish- Bronze

55-59

Donna Britt- Gold

Cathy Trapnell- Silver

Betty Whitehead- Bronze

60-64

Linda Zappacosta- Gold

Carol Mueller- Silver

Sharon Hale- Bronze

65-69

Carolyn Shaw- Gold

Betty Allcorn- Silver

Barb Lenzi- Bronze

70-74

Ginny Meyer- Gold

Marie Medrow- Silver

Ann White- Silver

Millie Lemon- Bronze

75-79

Grace Wasch- Gold

Regina Ruger- Silver

Elaine Cardwell- Silver

Shirley Berkeyheiser- Bronze

Marie Dutch- Bronze

Fannie Greene- Bronze

80-84

Dott Dugan- Gold

Jayne Shae- Silver

Dolores Ward- Bronze

85 +

Vera Spangler- Gold

Mary Kepler- Silver

Dorothy Wolfe- Bronze




Team Bowling

Team Bowling


Women

55-59

Gold- Theresa Devine, Kara DeLuca, Cathy Tusar, Tricia McMullin

Silver- Patty Dawson, Cathy Trapnell & Pat McCoach (only three on team)

60-64

Gold- Pam Kibby, Sharon Hale, Diane Galletti & Vi Kalesnik

65-69

Gold- Phyllis Montouth, Joan Wiley, Esther Worthy & Edna Cole

Silver- Eleanor Logan, Mary Ruffin, Geneva Eldridge & Vanessa Gale

Bronze- Annette Williams, Dorothy Harmon, Clara Montague, Brenda Howard

70-74

Gold- Valarie Alexander, Marva Clark, Gwen Howell, Doris Pope

Silver- Phoebe Snow, Jean Terrell, Gerry Richardson, Mary Washington

Bronze- Sharon Custer, Millie Lemon, Marie Dutch, Mary Lesico

75-79

Gold- Louella Meehan, Marie Stewart, Eleanore Burns & Doris Kaysen

Silver- Leslie Darley, Lucille Yotsko, Mary Kepler & Ann White

Bronze- Jeanne Lee, Madeline Brinsfield, Fannie Greene, Dott Dugan



Men

65-69

Gold-Steve Montague, John Marinacci, Tom Wizda & Mike Tezla

70-74

Gold- Francis Hogan, Howard Reid, George Green & Donald Meek

Silver- Raymond Young, A. Skip Barber, Edward Orr & Joseph Oliver

Bronze- William Cribb, Bill Moore, Paul Kodrasov & Edward Benditt

75-79

Gold- Ronald Jones, Lloyd Emery, Jack McCash & Wilmer Bowers

Silver- Allan Bailey, Alferd Howett, Peter Romano & Joseph Miller

80-84

Gold- Urban Strouse, George Lucas, Mike Lenzi & Joseph Garrity



Mixed

80-84

Gold- Marty Buzzelli, Ray Buzzelli, Floyd Wiley & Ronald Worthy

Silver- Ruth Giordano, John Travis, Mary Voli & Edward McGeehan

Bronze- Bridget Hoey, John Matthews, Jean Farnese & Ben Farnese

85+

Gold- Charlsie Scott, Richard Bayley, Paul Titter & Margo Scott







Track & Field

TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

Friday, June 21, 2013

Sun Valley High School, Aston, PA

 

Women’s 100 Meter Run

55-59

Gold- Kim Crouse

Silver- Pat Scott

65-69

Gold- Ying Wu

70-74

Gold- Jayne Milke

Silver- Jean Iannotti

75-79  

Gold- Elizabeth Taylor

80- 84 

Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Men’s 100 Meter Run

50-54

Gold- Mark Causerano

55-59  

Gold- Gary Glowitz

Silver- Thomas Diostillio

Bronze- Michael Camma

60-64

Gold- Michael Azzarano

Silver- Gregory Thomas

65-69

Gold- Gary Tilles

Silver- Robert Wright, Sr.

Bronze- Thomas Hasiuk

70-74

Gold- Burr Daly

Silver- John Iannotti

75-79

Gold- Bill Brown

Silver- James Durkin

85+ 

Gold- Tom Rice

           

Women’s One Mile Walk

55-59

Gold- Jeannie McMahon

Silver- Pat Scott

Bronze- Sue Chorest

60-64

Gold- Nadine Atkinson

Silver- Kathy Vukoder

Bronze- Linda Zappacosta

65-69

Gold- Anna Huang

Silver- Linda Jones

Bronze- Shirley Carroll

70-74

Gold- Jean Iannotti

Silver- Jayne Milke

Bronze- Ann White

75-79

Gold- Bridget Diamond

Silver- Elizabeth Taylor

Bronze- Regina Ruger

80-84

Gold- Anne Shuster

Silver- Rae Morrison

 

Men’s One Mile Walk

60-64

Gold- Steve Roy

Silver- Ken Kropp

65-69

Gold- Mike Metague

Silver- Yan Xul

Bronze- Bruce Rubin

70-74  

Gold- John Gillespie

Silver- Edward McCann

75-79  

Gold- John O’Hare

Silver- John Durning

Bronze- John Mooney

80-84  Gold-Allen Mekenney

85+   Gold- Dean Evans

 

Women’s 400 Meter Run

55-59  

Gold- Kim Crouse

Silver- Gwen King

80-84   Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Men’s 400 Meter Run

55-59

Gold- Gary Glowitz

Silver- Kevin Kelly O’Brien

65-69

Gold- Gary Tilles

Silver- Rick Dennis

70-74

Gold- Edward McCann

Silver- John Iannotti

75-79   Gold- James Durkin

 

Women’s 400 Meter Walk

55-59

Gold- Kim Crouse

Silver- Pat Scott

Bronze- Patricia O’Donnell

60-64

Gold- Susan Dennis

Silver- Linda Zappacosta

65-69

Gold- Anna Huang

Silver- Linda Jones

Bronze- Shirley Carroll

70-74

Gold- Jean Iannotti

75-79

Gold- Bridget Diamond

Silver- Eastlyn McIntosh

Bronze- Regina Ruger

80-84

Gold- Anne Shuster

Silver- Dolores Rice

Bronze- Rea Morrison

 

Men’s 400 Meter Walk

50-54  Gold- Mark Causerano

55-59 Gold- Thomas Diostillio

60-64 Gold- Steve Roy

65-69

Gold- Ping Lu

Silver- Bruce Rubin

Bronze- Dale Jiao

70-74

Gold- John Gillespie

Silver- Burr Daly

80-84

Gold- John O’Hare

Silver- John Mooney

Bronze- John Durning

85+

Gold- Allen Mekenney

Silver- William Hushion

85+      Gold- Joe Hart

            Silver- Edward Neary

 

Women’s 200 Meter Run

55-59

Gold- Gwen King

Silver- Pat Scott

70-74

Gold- Jean Iannotti

80-84   Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Men’s 200 Meter Run

50-54   Gold- Mark Causerano

55-59   Gold- Gary Glowitz

60-64   Gold- Mike Azzarano

65-69

Gold- Gary Tilles

Silver- Richard Krepol

70-74

Gold- Burr Daly

Silver- Edward McCann

75-79

Gold- James Durkin

Silver- Bill Brown

85+   Gold- Tom Rice

 

Women’s 800 Meter Walk

50-54 Gold- Uneeda McIntosh- Edwards

55-59

Gold- Pat Scott

Silver- Cathy Trapnell

60-64

Gold- Susan Dennis

Silver- Linda Zappacosta

65-69

Gold- Anna Huang

Silver- Linda Jones

Bronze- Carolyn Shaw

70-74

Gold- Jean Iannotti

75-79

Gold- Bridget Diamond

Silver- Eastlyn McIntosh

Bronze- Regina Ruger

80-84

Gold- Anne Shuster

Silver- Rae Morrison

 

Men’s 800 Meter Walk

60-64

Gold- Steve Roy

65-69

Gold- Bruce Rubin

Silver- Dale Jiao

Bronze- Thomas Hasiuk

70-74

Gold- John Gillespie

75-79

Gold- John O’Hare

Silver- Joe Stefanowicz

Bronze- John Durning

80-84

Gold- Allen Mekenney

 

Men’s and Women’s 1 Mile Run

55-59   Gold- Kevin Kelly O’Brien

60-64   Gold- Jessica Loughran

65-69   Gold- Mike Metague

            Silver- Gary Tilles

70-74   Gold- Edward McCann

 

400 Meter Relay

Gold- Kim Crouse

Gold- Jean Iannotti

Gold- Pat Scott

Gold- Ying Wu

 

Gold- Mike Azzarano

Gold- Burr Daly

Gold- Rick Dennis

Gold- Thomas Hasiuk

 

Silver- Gwen King

Silver- Jayne Milke

Silver- Anne Shuster

Silver- Elizabeth Taylor

 

Silver- Bill Brown

Silver- James Durkin

Silver- Kevin Kelly O’Brien

Silver- Edward McCann

 

Women’s Softball Throw

50-54

Gold- Sue Sheridan

Silver- Annie McAlpin

Bronze- Linda Desiderio

55-59

Gold- Kim Crouse

Silver- Patricia O’Donnell

Bronze- Pat Scott

60-64

Gold- Nadine Atkinson

Silver- Linda Zappacosta

Bronze- Maggie Magee

65-69

Gold- Carolyn Shaw

Silver- Elizabeth Hermansen

Bronze- Anna Browne

70-74

Gold- Bonnie Strang

Silver- Pat Parsons

Bronze- Ann White

75-79

Gold- Janet Hammett

Silver- Regina Ruger

Bronze- Cindy Pigors

80-84

Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Men’s Softball Throw

50-54

Gold- Karl Stern

Silver- William McKay, Jr.

Bronze- Mark Causerano

55-59

Gold- Kevin Kelly O’Brien

Silver- James Diostillio

Bronze- Robert O’Donnell

60-64

Gold- Mike Azzarano

Silver- Ken Kropp

Bronze- Dennis DiMarco

65-69

Gold- Robert Wright Sr.

Silver- Rick Dennis

Bronze- Ray Young

70-74

Gold- John Iannotti

Silver- Robert Ballantine

Bronze- J Gym McKeone

75-79

Gold- John Dreyer

Silver- John O’Hare

Bronze- John Durning

80-84

Gold- Tom Patterson

Silver- William McKay Sr.

85+     

Gold- Joe Hart

Silver- Harry Neubert

Silver- Tom Rice

Bronze- Edward Neary

 

Women’s Football Throw

50-54

Gold- Sue Sheridan

Silver- Annie McAlpin

Bronze- Linda Desiderio

55-59

Gold- Patricia O’Donnell

Silver- Pat Scott

Bronze- Franice Carter

 

60-64

Gold- Nadine Atkinson

Silver- Linda Zappacosta

65-69

Gold- Carolyn Shaw

Silver- Elizabeth Hermansen

Bronze- Anna Browne

70-74

Gold- Bonnie Strang

Silver- Pat Parsons

Bronze- Ann White

75-79

Gold- Cindy Pigors

Silver- Janet Hammett

Bronze- Regina Ruger

80-84

Gold- Anne Shuster

 

Men’s Football Throw

50-54

Gold- Karl Stern

Silver- William McKay, Jr.

Bronze- Mark Causerano

55-59

Gold- Kevin Kelly O’Brien

Gold- Thomas Diostillio

Silver- Robert O’Donnell

60-64

Gold- Ken Kropp

Silver- Dennis DiMarco

Bronze- Mike Azzarano

65-69

Gold- Rick Dennis

Silver- Thomas Hasiuk

Bronze- Ray Young

70-74

Gold- John Iannotti

Silver- Robert Ballantine

75-79

Gold- John Mooney

Silver- John Dreyer

Bronze- John Durning

80-84

Gold- Tom Patterson

Silver- William McKay Sr.

85+     

Gold- Harry Neubert

Silver- Joe Hart

Bronze- Edward Neary

 

 

Women’s Long Jump

50-54

Gold- Pat Scott

Silver- Sally Christy

55-59   Gold- Dee Milling

60-64   Gold- Nadine Atkinson

65-69   Gold- Ying Wu

70-74   Gold- Jayne Milke

75-79   Gold- Elizabeth Taylor

 

Men’s Long Jump

50-54 Gold- Mark Causerano

55-59 

Gold- Gary Glowitz

Silver- Thomas Diostillio

60-64

Gold- Mike Azzarano

Silver- Gregory Thomas

65-69

Gold- Ping Lu

Silver- Gary Tilles

Bronze- Ray Young

70-74

Gold- Burr Daly

Silver- Robert Ballantine

75-79

Gold- John Durning

Silver- John O’Hare

Bronze- Bill Winans

85+

Gold- Tom Rice

Silver- Edward Neary

Bronze- Joe Hart




18-Hole Golf

Delaware County Senior Games

18-Hole Golf Paxon Hollow Golf Club 6/19/13


Men

50-59

Gold- Chuck Whitley

Silver- Andy Santangelo

Bronze-Chris Lee; Ron Schultz

60-64

Gold-Phil Cerbara

Silver-Glenn Reed

Bronze- Roy Shillady

65-69

Gold-Dennis Dobrowolski

Silver- Bill Purner

Bronze-Nick Battista; Robert Fries

70-74

Gold-Carl Meckling

Silver-James Rouke

Bronze- Gary Kasmer

75-79

Gold-Ned McEnroe

Silver-Bill Scott

Bronze- Jim Cras

80-84

Gold-Jim Spence

Silver-Robert "Buzzy" Powell

Bronze- Alfred Howett

85+

Gold-William Hutchinson

Silver-Nick Veriabo

Bronze- Richard Kiefner



Women

65-69


Gold-Jane Sweeney

Silver- Karen Giglio

Bronze- Jerri Simmons

70-74

Gold-Abbie Connell

Silver-Rose Mary Wall

Bronze-Carol Martelli

75-79

Gold-Joan Ranalli

Silver-Annette Wier

Bronze- Pat Cassels

80-84

Gold-Marge O’Flynn






| 2016 Medalists | 2015 Medalists | 2014 Medalists | 2012 Medalists | 2013 Medalists |
| Return Home | Events | Calendar | Directions | Sponsors | FAQs | Contact Us | Registration | Photos | Medalists |
 
     




Copyright © 2017, Delaware County Parks & Recreation Department. All rights reserved.