2021 Senior Games Results

 
 

Pickleball Mixed Doubles


                Recreational
50-54   Gold: Edwards/Hegarty; Silver: Ashton/Trotter
55-59   Gold: Lipiarski/Laughlin
60-64   Gold: Hartranft/Hartranft
65-69   Gold: Burkhart/Kowalchuk; Silver: Defalco/Mander; Bronze: Bartnik/Bartnik
70-74   Gold: Murray/Murray; Silver:  Hobdell/Diamond
75-79   Gold: Detweiler/Kalesnik; Silver: Walker/Strang
80+     Gold: Hirst/Wolfer

                Advanced
55-59   Gold: Alessi/Alessi; Silver: Piquion/Reme; Bronze: Mirmelstein/Iacovelli
65-69   Gold: Little/Michel; Silver: Kim/Kim; Bronze: Durkin/Lieb
70-74   Gold: Auchenbach/Allcorn; Silver: Delores/Koger; Bronze: Fitzgerald/Diksa





Bocce


Gold: Ken Gelbach, Tom Green, Joseph E. Hart, Frank McMenamin
Silver: Martin S. Callinan, Samuel Hill, John Kerins, Frank Kinkade
Bronze: Bernard Fite, Elwood Paschall, Jeanette Szakal, Steven Szakal





Field Events


Women's Football Throw

55-59 Gold: Ann Demkin; Silver: LJ Desiderio
60-64 Gold: Francine Carter; Silver: Pat Scott; Bronze: Uneeda McIntosh
65-69 Gold: Livia Smith; Silver: Maggie Magee
70-74 Gold: Peggy Valenti; Silver: Linda Zappacosta; Bronze: Daisy Century
75-79 Gold: Bonnie Strang; Silver: Pat Parsons; Bronze: Pari Livermore
80-84 Gold: Peg Pierce; Silver: Pat Duffy
85+    Gold: Cynthia Pigors; Silver: Fran Coates

Men's Football Throw

60-64 Gold: David MacCroneSilver: David J. Conboy
65-69 Gold: Kevin Dare; Silver: James Diostillio; Bronze: Tom Diostillio
70-74 Gold: William A. Jones; Silver: Mike Covolus; Bronze: Ronald Howell
75-79 Gold: Richard Kitchin; Silver: Richard Krepol; Bronze: Ed Donnelly
80-84 Gold: Tom Mallon; Silver: Ronald Finley; Bronze: Esteban Abarintos
85-89 Gold: John Sperone; Silver: John Durning
90+    Gold:  Joseph E. Hart; Silver: James P. Nasella, Sr.

Women's Softball Throw

50-59 Gold: Ann Demkin; Silver: LJ Desiderio
60-64 Gold: Francine Carter; Silver: Pat Scott; Bronze: Uneeda McIntosh
65-69 Gold: Livia Smith; Silver: Maggie Magee
70-74 Gold: Daisy Century; Silver: Peggy Valenti; Bronze: Susan J. Dennis
75-79 Gold: Bonnie Strang; Silver: Pat Parsons; Bronze: Elizabeth Young
80-84 Gold: Peg Pierce; Silver: Pat Duffy
85+    Gold: Fran Coates; Silver: Cynthia Pigors

Men's Softball Throw

60-64 Gold: David MacCrone; Silver: Bernard Fite; Bronze: James Diostillio
65-69 Gold: Kevin Dare; Silver: Clifton Smith
70-74 Gold: William A. Jones; Silver: Ronald Howell; Bronze: Gregory A. Valenti
75-79 Gold: Richard Kitchin; Silver: Ed Donnelly; Bronze: Richard Krepol
80-84 Gold: Tom Mallon; Silver: Esteban Abarintos; Bronze: Ronald Finley
85-89 Gold: William Neff, Sr.; Silver: John Durning; Bronze: John Sperone
90+    Gold:  Joseph E. Hart; Silver: James P. Nasella, Sr.





9-Hole Golf


Women
65-69     Gold: Jannie Sirkin
70-74     Gold: Becky Diamond
75-79     Gold: Harriet Harowitz

Men
60-64     Gold: David Conboy & Bill O’Brien; Silver: Chuck Whitley; Bronze: Thomas Diostillio
65-69     Gold: Kevin Dare; Silver: Anthony DiGiacomo; Bronze: Nick Ditrolo
70-74     Gold: Robert Irwin; Silver: John Furmanak; Bronze: Butch Short
75-79     Gold: Jay Harowitz; Silver: William Omlor; Bronze: Richard Krepol
85-89     Gold: Ernie Brown; Silver: Paul Miller





Table Tennis


Women’s Singles

55-69     Gold: Yuping Huang; Silver: Nadine Atkinson
70-80     Gold: Ying Wu; Silver: Denise Hompe; Bronze: Linda Zappacosta



Men’s Singles

55-66     Gold: Eric Ford; Silver: Yajiang He; Bronze: Dwan Hunt
67-69     Gold: Jared Melson; Silver: Andrew Lewis; Bronze: Mark Aronson
70-75     Gold: Ping Lu; Silver: Yi Zhao
80+        Gold: Hongki Paek; Silver: Ed Gardner; Bronze: Dave Hirst





18-Hole Golf


Men’s

50-59     Gold: Michael Holefelder; Silver: Rich Helms; Bronze: Bill Helms
60-64     Gold: Rick Broderick; Silver: Mike Wallen; Bronze: Dennis Simpson
65-69     Gold: Andy Santangelo; Silver: Dave Bonavita & George Slata; Bronze: Shawn Cai
70-74     Gold: Robert Irwin; Silver: Sam Greenhalgh & Don Neumeister; Bronze: Mike DiPrinzio
75-79     Gold: Carl Meckling & Dale Zentz; Silver: Preston Miller; Bronze: John Belfiglio, Jim Bracken, Jim Walker
80-84     Gold: Tom Mallon; Silver: Bob Ballantine & Michael Gaudino; Bronze: Ed Markert
85-89     Gold: Jim Cras; Silver: John Connor; Bronze: Ernie Brown & Paul Miller
90+        Gold: Phil Martelli; Silver: Robert Powell

Women’s

60-69     Gold: Elizabeth Finocchiaro; Silver: Janice Kunst; Bronze: Theresa Leister
70-79     Gold: Kathy Bracken; Silver: Joanne Sunick; Bronze: Rita Deitrich

Closest to the Pin - Men: Carl Meckling    Women: Janice Kunst





Corn Hole


Women's

Gold: Uneeda McIntosh/Eastlyn McIntosh
Silver: Ruth Sperone/Linda Zapppacosta
Bronze: Nadine Atkinson/Carol Mueller

Men's

Gold: Michael Iovannoni/Craig Snyderman
Silver: Tom Diostilio/Bill O’Brien
Bronze: David Conboy/Joseph Hart

Co-Ed

Gold: Jeannette Szakal/Steven Szakal
Silver: Regina Weinhardt/James Weinhardt
Bronze: Marcia Dechan/Tom Dechan & Shirley Carroll/Tom McKelvey





Miniature Golf


Men

60-64     Gold: Chuck Whitley; Silver: Thomas Diostilio/Stephen Fitchett; Bronze: Bill O’Brien/Tom Durkin
65-69     Gold: Michael Camma; Silver: Hugh Durkin/Joe Strollo; Bronze: Clifton J. Smith
70-74     Gold: Steven Szakal; Silver: John Clendening/Gregory A. Valenti; Bronze: Ron Comer
75-79     Gold: Richard Bowman; Silver: Walter Kalesnik; Bronze: Martin S. Callinan/Jay Harowitz
80-84     Gold: Robert Ballentine; Silver: William Taylor; Bronze: Ronald Finley
85-89     Gold: Richard Araskewitz; Silver: Peter Mitchell; Bronze: Ernie Brown/John Durning
90+        Gold: James P. Nasella Sr.

Women

55-59     Gold: Ann Demkin; Silver: LJ Desiderio
60-64     Gold: Uneeda McIntosh; Silver: Francine Carter/Carol Brennan
65-69     Gold: Barbara Fitchett; Silver: Nadine Atkinson/Sharon Hale; Bronze: Judy Reed Green
70-74     Gold: Shirley Carroll; Silver: Jeannette Szakal; Bronze: Carol Mueller
75-79     Gold: Candy McCabe; Silver: Sandra Ricchiuti; Bronze: Donna Tomkins
80-84     Gold: Pat Duffy/Shirley Ruger; Silver: Shirley Borowy; Bronze: Barbara Grady
85+        Gold: Annette Wier; Silver: Cynthia Pigors/Eastlyn McIntosh





Singles Bowling


Women

60 – 64  Gold – Linda Lampkin; Silver – Laurie Ellis; Bronze – Regina Weinhardt
65 – 69  Gold – Phoebe Snow; Silver – Kathy Stout; Bronze – Jean Vetter
70 – 74  Gold – Linda Jones; Silver – Nora Martin; Bronze – Julianne DiFrancesco
75 – 79  Gold – Phyllis Montouth; Silver – Patricia Bainum; Bronze – Kate Gibson
80 – 84  Gold – Janet Chism; Silver – Mildred Lemon; Bronze – Joan Maslo
85 – 89  Gold – Geraldine Richardson; Silver – Mary Lou Smith; Bronze – Theresa Murphy

Men

50 – 54  Gold – E. Victor Manning
60 – 64  Gold – Fred Frieze; Silver – John Lillie; Bronze – Dennis Simpson
65 - 69  Gold – Clifton Jones; Silver – Joe Strollo; Bronze – Samuel Brennan
70 - 74  Gold – Paul Karwaski; Silver – Ronald Howell; Bronze – Bob Romero
75 - 79  Gold – Edward Culbreth; Silver – Fran Hogan; Bronze – George Lampkin
80 - 84  Gold – Bill Houser; Silver – John Rucker; Bronze – Edward Orr
85  -89 Gold – Donald Meek; Silver – Lloyd Emory; Bronze – Peter Romano
90+  Gold – Wilmer Powers





Wii Bowling


Women

50-64     Gold: Theresa Gaffney; Silver: Ann Demkin; Bronze: Ruth El
65-69     Gold: Maggie Magee; Silver: Amy Belnites; Bronze: Judy Reed Green
70-74     Gold: Rita Tubbs; Silver: Janet McGroarty; Bronze: Carla Irvin
75-79     Gold: Patricia Ramsden; Silver: Eileen Ruggiero; Bronze: Anna Browne
80-84     Gold: Doris Hayes; Silver: Pat Duffy; Bronze: Shirley Borowy
85+        Gold: Loretta Moretto; Silver: Cynthia Pigors

Men

64-69     Gold: Richard White; Silver: Mark Ostro; Bronze: Chuck Becker
75-79     Gold: Joe Ruggiero; Silver: Anthony Capelli
80+        Gold: Tom McKelvey; Silver: Charles R. Shoemaker

Women’s Power Bowling
Gold:  Rita Tubbs; Silver: Shirley Borowy; Bronze: Marilyn Stratton

Men’s Power Bowling
Gold:  Mark Ostro; Silver: Chuck Becker; Bronze: Tom McKelvey


 





Horseshoes


Men

60-64  Gold – David Macrone; Silver – Thomas Diostilio; Bronze – Al McCullough
65-69  Gold – Dennis McFadden; Silver – Michael Camma; Bronze – Arthur McCullough
70-74  Gold – Johnny Walker; Silver – Frank Kinkade; Bronze – Steven Szakal
75-79  Gold – Sam Hill; Silver – Martin Callinan
80-84  Gold – Ronald Finley; Silver – Esteban Abarintos
85-89  Gold – William Neff, Sr.
90-94  Gold – Jim Maginnis; Silver – Joseph Hart

Women

55-69  Gold – Nadine Atkinson; Silver – LJ Desiderio; Bronze -  Francine Carter
70-74  Gold – Peggy Valenti; Silver – Linda Zappacosta; Bronze – Carol Mueller
75-85  Gold – Eastlyn McIntosh; Silver – Jeanette Szakal

 


 
 




Copyright © 2022, Delaware County Parks & Recreation Department. All rights reserved.